an you discharge unsecured credit card debt in a bankrupcy if i have multiple income properties

bankrupcy question: can you discharge unsecured credit card debt in a bankrupcy if i have multiple income properties and how would bankrupcy possibly save me from losing my home? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Gabriel Cheong

Gabriel Cheong

Contributor Level 7
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state.

You need to contact a bankruptcy attorney in your area to see if you'd qualify for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. If you make over the allowed limit, then you won't qualify for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. You might still qualify for Chapter 13 banrkuptcy, but that will not discharge debts.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Communications / Media Resources

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard