An unwed father pays child support, but the mother will not let him see the child. grandparents cannot see child either help?
Marion, IA
Viewed 50 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
Parents of child, now 3, were together when the child was born. they separated when the child was one and the mother filed with DHS. Now the mother of the child is with someone else and refuses to let the father see the child.. it has been almost 2 years since he has seen his son. Grandparents are refused any visits also. There is no order from the court regarding visitation. just the requirement from DHS to pay child support. Father cannot afford lawyer
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Iowa
Back to Search Results
Next question: Minimum Pay Previous question: can the state refuse to reinstate a cdl even if the DUI charge is dopped? |