An opposing attorney asked my lawyer to find me guilty and split any money he received with her 50/50 in a debt collection
Chicago, IL
Viewed 47 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
Suit. My lawyer told me about it and we giggled about it and said what a scum lawyer. After the final order, I won partially. Is there anything I can do about something like that? I wrote to the company that hired him and said he had done that and now he's threatening to sue me unless I sign something saying its a lie and give him 10,000. I live in Chicago and he has a practice in Indiana. He said he's sue me in Indiana. What can I do?
Additional information
My lawyer is suppose to call me today to discuss. How can she represent me if she is the one who told me this? Should she have brought this to the judges attention after I hired her and she had a summary judgement overturned? I don't know what to do. Answers (1)Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your question isn't completely clear, but if I understood it correctly, you claim that the Plaintiff's attorney tried to get your attorney to enter into a fraudulent settlement of a lawsuit against you. If this is what occured, your attorney would have a duty under Illinois law to report the other attorney to the proper bar authorities (in Illinois, the ARDC).
You can also report the offending attorney to the ARDC, however you need to be sure what exactly happened. It may be possible you misunderstood what was happening. Certainly discuss the matter with your attorney. Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. |