an old friend posted sexual pictures of me on the internet all my friends have found it can i call the police for it.

can i call the police and have him arrested? these pictures were old and my fiance saw it to and broke up with me also
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Karyn T. Missimer

Karyn T. Missimer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Respectfully, this is a question best directed to your local police department or district attorney's office. You are posting this in a forum for criminal defense attorneys. We would defend your old friend, not charge him.

You may also want to consult with a local, experienced civil attorney about bring a civil suit against your old friend for emotional distress, libel/slander, etc.

Good luck!
0 0
Mark L Rosenberg

Mark L Rosenberg

Contributor Level 7
You can certainly call the police, but they may not be willing to charge him for this. If you want to file a civil case, our firm has handled some cases for this type of offense, which is generally considered a breach of your privacy rights. Be aware, however, that, if you allowed him to take the pictures, and knew that he had them, it may be difficult to collect any damages for this claim.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard