An insurance company agent forged my signature on documents. What recourse do I have?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Augusta, GA

An insurance company agent forged my signature on insurance documents. What recourse do I have?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Jason Merbaum

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . First off we need to know what documents are involved and you need to take steps to advise the insurance company that you did not sign the documents. Do this in writing via certified mail. Then you need to see if you want to bring criminal charges against this person.

    This is not intended to create an attorney client relationship and none is to be implied either. You must contact... more
  2. Sam Louis Levine

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Ok, this is not good. You'll need to speak with an attorney experienced in these issues. I am one of several that are. Please do not do anything until you speak to a lawyer. I would be happy to talk if you would like. I can be reached @ (404) 303-8875 and am also available over the weekend. Thx so much.

    Sam Levine, Esq.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,889 answers this week

3,065 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,889 answers this week

3,065 attorneys answering