An inmate at ADC revoked her parole and got sent back. How can she be up for parole again??

A prior female inmate at ADC got sentenced 30 years for controlled substance and delivery. She served 3 years and got out on parole. She REVOKED her parole with the same charges and is now sent back. How can she be up for parole AGAIN in only 8 months?? Does she stand a chance??? She did horrible things to her children and it upsets me to know that she will only get a slap on the hand for the things she has done. I thought you went back to do the rest of your time if you revoked your parole??

North Little Rock, AR -

Attorney Answers (1)

Melvin Richard Welch

Melvin Richard Welch

Criminal Defense Attorney - Saint Paul, MN

When a person is incarcerated in prison after conviction, there is an automatic system which generates periods at which point the person becomes eligible for parole. That person will then have a hearing before the Parole Board, which may then release that person. If a person is denied, they have the right to immediately apply for reconsideration.

If a person is revoked from their parole, they will be sent back to prison for a period of time. Typically, that time is from 0 to 12 months. For more information, you should refer to the Arkansas Parole Board website.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Featured Legal Guides

Arrest for criminal charges

Arrest is when a law enforcement officer takes you into custody, typically to jail. Officers must have a warrant or probable cause in order to arrest you.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.