Skip to main content

An immigration judge has approved my case (deportation and removal). When will my I-485 be approved and I receive a green card?

Redmond, WA |

An immigration judge has approved my case (deportation and removal). When will my I-485 be approved and I receive a green card? I'd like to travel as soon as possible.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

What case did the immigration judge approve

You should have a copy of the final order by the Judge.

Goodluck.

Asker

Posted

I don't have the final order. Would my lawyer have it? The judge approved the cancellation of removal.

Posted

What exactly did the immigration judge approve?

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer