| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
An illegal immigrant with DUI seeking legalization. Please advise.
Chicago, IL
Viewed 67 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
My friend is a citizen of East. Europe. In order to get to US he got a Mexican visa, crossed US border in 2001, wasn't caught. He got his SS# and driver's license. In 2003 he married another illegal immigrant. Had a child born in 2004. In 2006 he got a DUI and his fingerprints were taken. In 2008 he gets a divorce. All this time he was paying taxes (1099). What are his chances now to get legalized in US? Is marrying to US citizen (citizenship recently granted, never married before) will solve the problem? Does he have to leave US in order to get legal? If so, will they take his fingerprints when leaving the country? If coming back, will the fingerprints taken during DUI affect the entrance?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Charles H Kuck
This attorney is licensed in Arizona and 2 other states.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
He will have to visa process, since he is inelgible for adjustment of status. If he is not married to a US citizen, so if he left he has no way to return to the US. He appears to have zero options at this time.
Best regards, Charles Charles H. Kuck Managing Partner Kuck Immigration Partners LLC--The Immigration Law Firm 8010 Roswell Road, Suite 300 Atlanta, GA 30350 www.immigration.net ckuck@immigration.net Phone: 404/816-8611 Fax: 404/816-8615 Direct Dial: 404/949-8154 Toll Free: 1-866-286-6200 Follow us on Twitter: www.twitter.com/ckuck or www.twitter.com/immman Join me on Linkedin.com at http://www.linkedin.com/in/charleskuck Join us on www.Facebook.com — Search within Facebook for “Kuck Immigration Group LLC” Sign up for our podcasts on www.itunes.com -- Search “The Immigration Hour” Read our blog at www.immigration.net/blog Solutions for Your Immigration Problems With additional offices in Charlotte, North Carolina, Orlando, Florida, and Gainesville and Dalton, Georgia. |