An I-751 question

Asked over 1 year ago - San Jose, CA

If there is little documentary evidence to remove the conditional status and the husband has written a malicious letter against the divorced wife, how likely is it to affect the decision of the immigration officer in charge of the case.

Additional information

Usually how damaging or significant are these types of letters on I-751

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Madhu Kalra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with an attorney regarding your case.

    Madhu Kalra Kalra Law Firm 23720 Arlington Avenue, Ste 5 Torrance, Ca 90501 (310) 325-9012 http://www.... more
  2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no way to tell. Not enough information. It depends on the facts. Have you spoken to your attorney.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  3. Cindy Medina

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should consult with an immigration attorney. Very important you do so before the interview.

    MEDINA LAW GROUP PC: EXPERIENCED TEXAS IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS. email: cindy@medinalg.com; Phone: (210) 821-4500;... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,677 answers this week

3,382 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,677 answers this week

3,382 attorneys answering