An executors of will has received a %21.5 fee of final estate ending value. Is this an allowed % of a $50219.00 estate in Pa,

Asked over 1 year ago - New Castle, PA

EXECUTORS ARE DAUGHTER AND HUSBAND OF THE WILL."I" AM FAMILY ALSO AND HAVE NOT BEEN ABLE TO FIGURE THE % OUT.SEEMS HIGH?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Adam S. Bernick

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are right. 21.5% is a high percentage. In PA there is no set percentage. Attorney's fees and executor's commissions are permitted if they are "reasonable", whatever that means according to a Judge. Some Orphans' Courts in PA will post a schedule of fees/commissions on a sliding scale.

    I suggest contacting a probate attorney who practices in the county where the estate is being administered to review the probate documents to determine whether he thinks the fees are reasonable based on the work done.

    While you have a right to receive a list of all services and costs incurred, if they do not produce this on your own you will have to hire an attorney to compel their filing of an accounting and production of documents. All costs they incur in legal fees and costs are paid by the Estate, and generally you will have to pay your own legal fees.

  2. Steven M Zelinger

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Mr. Bernick is correct - that is quite high, although as a percentage such a small estate the number may seem higher than it is - sometimes small estates have a disproportionate amount of work. Was this approved by a judge in an accounting?

    This is not legal advice nor intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided here is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,891 answers this week

2,631 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,891 answers this week

2,631 attorneys answering