An employer falsely accused me of taking books, how can I clear my name

Asked 10 months ago - Henderson, NV

I was terminated recently and the employer stated some deviations of the truth. School books were left in students desk. The principal claimed the books were gone when they cleaned the room that evening. They also claimed there was no movement after I left the room on school tapes, but the principal claimed to have went in the room after I left with the cleaning staff.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Richard Edmund Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you really want a judgment from a court, expect to pay, at least, several thousand dollars in fees and cost. This isn't the type of thing anyone would handle on a contingency fee.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Use your teacher union representative to file a grievance

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,742 answers this week

2,805 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,742 answers this week

2,805 attorneys answering