An elected officer of a non-profit pays out "reimbursements" for years with no verification; can he be charged with collusion?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Antonio, TX

Would this be called conspiracy to commit fraud? While investigating the person who demanded and received the so-called reimbursements, would the authorities also seek evidence of "kick-backs" to the officer who made the payouts? If the total of these fraudulent claims exceeded $100,000 would the white-collar criminal(s) face jail time?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Stephen Neil Foster

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Possibly. Of course the authorities would have to decide to prosecute. Officers of non-profits often receive salaries and some of them are quite substantial. Charity is big business.

  2. Brian David Yacker

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Not fraud here, but could be considered an excess benefit transaction depending upon the facts and circumstances surrounding the reimbursements. When an excess benefit transaction occurs, they are very severe monetary penalties which can be imposed on certain disqualified persons.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,858 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,858 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering