An auto mechanic filed a lien without informing me, can I get the lien invalidated?

Asked over 1 year ago - Palo Alto, CA

My car broke down on the way from LA to SF and I got towed to a small town called Lebec. The mechanic there said I could leave the car there (didn't mention of any charge), and asked me to sign some paperwork. 20 days later, I decided to get the car towed for junk and now the mechanic tells me that they have a lien and that I need to pay over $1000 to get it released (45/day charge + processing fees). The car is worth only about $400 because it is not in working condition. Is there anyway I can either can this cost reduced or removed?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It may depend on what you signed. Generally, the mechanic is probably entitled to something for the storage fees, especially since you left it there for 20 days. Contact the mechanic to see if you can work something out, or just let the car go and he can sell it at auction.

Related Topics

Lien

A lien gives a creditor certain rights to a debtor's property in order to ensure payment of a debt. Liens can be either voluntary or involuntary.

Howard Robert Roitman

Medicare Liens

Federal law generally prohibits Medicare from paying for any item or service where payment can reasonably be expected from another "primary" source within 120 days.

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,769 answers this week

3,604 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,769 answers this week

3,604 attorneys answering