Expert Advice When You Need It Most

An attorney charged me to assist me in getting a mortgage modification. 6 weeks after he told me negotiations had started, i

got a call from the mortgage company giving me modification options. They told me there was no attorney working on my file. When the attorney was contacted, he said it takes about 30 days for the bank to update their system. 3 weeks later the bank told me the same. At this point the attorney stopped picking up my calls. I asked that work be discontinued on my case and requested a refund. At the end of the month they went ahead and deposited another check. I sued them in a small claim court. Our hearing is on the 14th oct. I received today in the mail a motion to move the case for adjudication to a circuit court so they can present facts. Should i sign this or is it a way for them to buy time?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
Do not agree to any motions. Go to the hearing and allow the court to decide. Keep with it and try to get the attorney to prove he did work on your behalf.

Kara O'Donnell, Esq.
O'DONNELL LAW OFFICES 857-526-1355
Quincy, MA
www.QuincyLegal.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now