An Annulment?

I was married at the age of 18, and the groom was 17, and altered his ID to say 18. he dissapeared after 3 months, and I have yet to see him since. I am currently 23, and am getting engaged, and would like to get married, and am wondering what exact measures I take to be rid of this past ordeal. An annulment? Is it even valid if he lied on the marriage certif.? I would hope to have this matter resolved quickly and quietly, as my job puts me in a public eye as well. This marriage certificate was also obtained in Texas. However, I live in California now and have for years. I hope to hear from you soon, and appreciate any advice, or any steps to take asap to resolve this. Thank you kindly. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
You need a California Family Law attorney to help you, but it takes 6 months if you file in California. I would say file in Texas, but we have no idea if the father is in Texas and the case can be filed based on where the parties live.


My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice or services, assume all of my advice is completely incorrect, assume I do not know the law in your state and assume that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.
2 0

Anya

RE: Due to mys ituation I posted online (he was 17, lied about his age, on the marriage cert. and I havent seen him since, basically). can I get an annulment? Or is there usch thing as a quicker, speedier divorce?

I currently am in Oslo, Norway working on Visa, and living with my Norwegian fiance. We would like to marry sooner than later, and I am so scared that this will put a huge hold on things for years, or cost a huge fortune. California is my home state, and I go back often, but was hoping to find a way to resolve this online, or through some other procedure.
IS there anything like that?

Thank you again for answering my question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard