an administrator of an trust/estate spent all of the money, what remedies does PA law provide

administrator spent all the estate cash: the administrator of a estate spent all of the cash, can that admistrator be made to pay the money back - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

David Leibowitz

David Leibowitz

Contributor Level 5
What did the administrator spend the money on? Was it for estate debt? Was the administrator bonded? Did the administrator breach his trust? If so, laws of every state would provide remedies against him.
1 0
Douglas L. Kaune

Douglas L. Kaune

Contributor Level 4
The Administrator can made to repay estate assets that the Administrator squandered or stole or caused to be damaged or diminished through neglect. If the assets were spent on appropriate estate expenses then the Administrator acted properly and would not have to repay the asssets.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard