An accident had already happened and my friend slid into the accident. Now being sued.

Car Accident Injury Car Accident Lawsuits Car Accidents Lawsuits Personal Injury

A friend of mine got a letter last night for 7,500 dollars from the insurance company of the car she hit last year (roughly 1 year ago). That car, had already been in an accident a few minutes earlier, and due to the frozen rain, she slid into them and caused damage to her car and his. She had no insurance at the time. The police and EMT were on the scene but the cop said due to the conditions no one was going to be cited.

Can the insurance company still come after her for this? Another question is that she was in the accident but the car is in her fiance's name. They are coming after him.

Save

Attorney answers (4)

 

Contributor Level 20
 
Best Answer
chosen by asker
Answered January 07, 2010 06:06. Yes the insurance company can still come after her for this. You need a lawyer.

A very solid approach is to talk to friends and trusted persons in your community who have experienced a similar problem you face to get ideas about lawyers. Ask them who their lawyers were and how they rated the lawyer.

Lawyer referral services are another source of information. Many quality lawyer referral services exist to help you sort through all the basics about the lawyer. Those with the highest ratings that are offered can be a good place to start your specific search.

The best way to decide is by talking to the lawyer. The insight into the lawyer's approach can help you decide if the lawyer is right for you. Whether the lawyer is willing to spend a few hours to be your advisor may show you the lawyer will be aggressive in your case later on. Finally, don't make up your mind about hiring a lawyer until you've met him or her.

Click the Lawyer Search tab on Avvo and look for an attorney in your area.

Finally, you might find my Legal Guide helpful "What Do I Tell My Lawyer"?

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

or

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes...

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Contributor Level 12
 
1
Lawyer agrees
Answered January 07, 2010 06:37. Your friend should immediately contact her own auto insurer, who likely has a duty to defend and indemnify her (including hiring an attorney for her) against a lawsuit by the other driver.

Good luck!

Matt



DISCLAIMER:
I am an attorney licensed to practice in Massachusetts, and only in Massachusetts. This post is intended only as a general discussion of legal principles. This post is not intended to solicit or provide legal services, nor is it intended to create and attorney-client relationship. You should not rely on any information posted on this site regarding your specific situation until you have consulted with a qualified attorney. Under rules of the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts and other rules, this communication may be considered advertising.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Contributor Level 20
Answered January 07, 2010 06:25. You need a lawyer.

A very solid approach is to talk to friends and trusted persons in your community who have experienced a similar problem you face to get ideas about lawyers. Ask them who their lawyers were and how they rated the lawyer.

Lawyer referral services are another source of information. Many quality lawyer referral services exist to help you sort through all the basics about the lawyer. Those with the highest ratings that are offered can be a good place to start your specific search.

The best way to decide is by talking to the lawyer. The insight into the lawyer's approach can help you decide if the lawyer is right for you. Whether the lawyer is willing to spend a few hours to be your advisor may show you the lawyer will be aggressive in your case later on. Finally, don't make up your mind about hiring a lawyer until you've met him or her.

Click the Lawyer Search tab on Avvo and look for an attorney in your area.

Finally, you might find my Legal Guide helpful "What Do I Tell My Lawyer"?

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

or

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes...

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Contributor Level 14
 
Answered January 07, 2010 10:06. The short answer is yes, the insurance company and the person's vehicle that was struck can go after both your friend and her fiance. Regardless of the fact that there was another accident and damage immediately before. Your friend and her fiance and responsible for the portion of the damages caused by that accident. If you are concerned, have them contact an attorney. Good luck.

THE ABOVE ANSWER AND ANY SUPPLEMENTAL RESPONSES ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE AND SHOULD NOT BE CONSTRUED AS LEGAL ADVICE. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT PRIVILEGE OR ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP IS CREATED BY THIS OR ANY OTHER RESPONSE TO YOUR QUESTION. FOR LEGAL ADVICE, PLEASE CONSULT AN ATTORNEY.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering