Amicable divorce. Can we use the same lawyer?

Can we use the same lawyer if our divorce is amicable? Or would we even need a lawyer? Could we file it ourselves? We have two children together and we have already agreed on child custody and visitations. Our children will reside with me and we will share every other weekend with them. I do not want alimony from him. We have already talked about our divorce in depth, as to what we expect and what is acceptable as far as our children is concerned. So, can we use the same lawyer? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Richard Lawrence Shea

Richard Lawrence Shea

Contributor Level 5
Neither of you needs an attorney to get divorced if you are willing to do the work yourselves. However, it is important to understand that if one of you hires an attorney to prepare the paperwork and get through court that the attorney only represents the person that hired them. They do not represent the other spouse. Divorce is litigation and it is unethical for an attorney to represent both sides of the table. If they are taking advantage of you or doing something against your interest they have no obligation to inform you and you might not even know it.

Feel free to contact me if you need additional assistance.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard