Amending a complaint in divorce

Asked over 1 year ago - Mocksville, NC

How much does it cost to amend a complaint in the divorce? I filed April 1 but have not received a defendant response

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adam Wilson Arthur

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . In North Carolina there are no court costs to amend your Complaint if you do it as a matter of course. However, if you have to file a motion to seek the Court's leave there is a $20.00 fee to file the motion.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,149 answers this week

2,372 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,149 answers this week

2,372 attorneys answering