Ambitious Student wishes to enter Law School but I have concerns regarding a plea of no contest to a third degree felony--minor

When I was a minor (17 yrs old), I pled no contest to a third degree felony (posession of cannibus with intent to distribute). The adjudication was withheld. One year later, I had the case sealed. I have not committed any crimes nor been arrested at any point after that criminal offense. 8 years later, I am now seeking to enter Law School (after getting an MBA). I am wondering if the Florida Bar, "Character and Fitness Evaluation" will prohibit me from practicing law. Please Advise. Thank you so much !!!!
Answer this question Add to list

Best Answer (as selected by the question's author)

Elizabeth S Conan

Elizabeth S Conan

Contributor Level 4
It doesn't matter what anyone has told you - if you do NOT disclose the felony on your law school application AND your Florida Bar application, the Board of Bar Examiners will have a field day.

It is far better to be called before the Board for an investigative hearing and only have to explain the felony, rather than have to explain the felony as well as why you did not disclose it on your applications.

Nondisclosure and omissions are among the most serious offenses that preclude Bar admission, whereas the fact that you have a felony on your record does not, standing alone, spell non-admission for you. The Board will look at your prior employment applications for non-disclosures, too. Being candid now will avoid headaches in the future. Good luck.
1 0

Additional Answers (3)

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Contributor Level 6
You might want to contact Brian Tannebaum, in MIami, who handles bar admission issues. He is on AVVO.
0 0
Stephen Andrew Mosca

Stephen Andrew Mosca

Contributor Level 6
I agree with Ms. Conan: total candor is the best path to follow.

You were charged with a felony but you were not convicted and have no issues since. Not mentioning that history will become its own issue, so don't go there.

The Bar Examiners want, above all, total honesty in applicants who seek to be in control of client trust finds and to be sworn as officers of the court. Total disclosure of one's own history is essential in establishing that honesty. Don't be fooled by some unfounded fear of rejection - you'll only cause the very thing to fear to actually occur.

The law school may also be able to quiet some of your fears by accepting you even though your application discloses this prior incident. Once there, speak with the Dean of student affairs or whomever is in a position to advise on your bar application. Or, of course, consult with a bar attorney and get an opinion for a fee.
0 0
John Patrick Guidry II

John Patrick Guidry II Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
I suggest you hire Elizabeth Conan, she is an excellent attorney and she handled some bar issues for my assistant that just completed law school. She did a great job!

Good Luck,
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard