Am preparing a post sentencing appeal to a guilty verdict consisting of Harassment by Communications charge...

Asked over 1 year ago - Harrisburg, PA

Interested in speaking with atty on call if possible

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Post trial and appeal practice is complicated so you need an experienced criminal attorney to represent you. There are specific timing issues so retain an attorney immediately. The notes of testimony from the trial are key along with a complete set of all the discovery material.

  2. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Not clear but assuming you are the defendant, is that correct. Following entry of a guilty pleas, a defendant's appeal rights are very limited. This area of practice is complex and definitely not favorable context for DIY efforts. You need to talk to an attorney familial with this specialized area of practice. Feel free to reach out for private conversation.

    Bill Jones
    (412) 551-4960

  3. William Ray Pelger

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Ditto, if you do it yourself you are fighting a battle unarmed. Hire an appellate attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,821 answers this week

3,237 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,821 answers this week

3,237 attorneys answering