Am in the process of a divorce and want to know what the law says about him filing state income taxes and forging my name

Asked about 4 years ago - Cullman, AL

He filed electronically without my knowledge and purposely lied to the tax preparer. Where do I stand legally?

Additional information

Thank you Sir...I'll log back in tomorrow. Thanks again.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen Judson Bailey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . The tax preparer cannot file joint individual income tax returns without the federal fom 8879 and state form 8453 being signed by both spuses. If the preparer did file without the proper signatures you are not liable to the government and the preparer is liable to you for any damages suffered, such as the cost of an attorney to straignten the mess out.

    If your husband forged your name to these forms, and you can prove it, then you are not liable to the government and your husband is liable to you for any damages suffered, such as the cost of an attorney to straighten the mess out.

    Your first call should be to the IRS advocate's office. Advocates are independent from the rest of the IRS and their job is to help you navigate through the IRS. Explain what happended and they will help you for free.

    The taxpayer advocate's phone number in Birmingham is (877) 777-4778‎.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,171 answers this week

2,742 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,171 answers this week

2,742 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary