Am illegal I over stayed according to my I-94 my tourist expired but I'm married now what all form do i need pls list

Asked over 1 year ago - Downey, CA

Please give all the form I need I can manage to file on my own

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should seek legal counsel and not file on your own. If however you wish to file on your own seek legal consultation with an experienced attorney asap. It is important to be very careful and check with an attorney before filing any forms. Search for an attorney in your area through Avvo with experience.

    No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication. To contact this attorney see his... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are married to USC, I-130. 485, 765 G325 and you will be best advised to hire an immigration attorney.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Given you overstayed you probably need the help of an attorney to see if there will be any consequences for that. Atty Segal has referenced the forms that are involved in filing for marriage to a US citizen.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,951 answers this week

3,201 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,951 answers this week

3,201 attorneys answering