Am I violating the supervised visitation order?

Asked about 2 years ago - Fort Washington, MD

I have physical custody of my daughter and her mother has supervised visitation every other weekend at a court ordered visitation center. The reasoning for the supervised visitation stems from her mother’s domestic violence issues with her boyfriend and anger management issues which have in the past compromised the safety of my daughter (and exposed her to inappropriate situations) while in her care. I wouldn’t mind my daughter spending time with her mother if I could trust that she makes good decisions, but she does not. My daughter asked if she could spend Thanksgiving at her maternal grandmother’s home. I know her mother will be there. If I allow my daughter to go, am I in violation of the supervised visitation order? I don’t want to stop my daughter from seeing her family.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paula Jeanette Mcgill

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is difficult to advise you without seeing the visitation order.
    If the mother was not going to be there, of course you could drop the child off without a problelm.
    Because the mother and probably her boyfriend will be there, you have every right to be concerned. I would recommend you wait until you get clarification from an attorney. Tell the grandmother if you get the OK from an attorney, she can spend the day after Christmas or Christmas Eve with her.

Related Topics

Visitation rights in child custody agreements

Child visitation refers to non-custodial parents' rights to visit their children. These rights are commonly detailed in a visitation plan.

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,068 answers this week

3,197 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,068 answers this week

3,197 attorneys answering