Am I supposed to get a copy of the dhs homestudy before an interlocutory decree is final? I responded pro se to the petition.

Asked about 1 year ago - Little Rock, AR

Plus the petitioners failed to exchange their financial history and income earnings back with me. I supplied mine and I am supposed to get a copy of theirs too? Is that correct?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Aaron Scott Hill

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . If the petitioner is a parent of the child they should be providing financial history to the court/DHS, but not necessarily to you. You can ask for it as it may be informative on establishing child support obligations, if they object, ask for any sensitive information such as SSN to be redacted.

    You can also ask for a copy of the homestudy with any sensitive information redacted.

    Every legal matter is fact specific, and there are often nuances in every case. This is intended for comment only,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

20,166 answers this week

2,587 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,166 answers this week

2,587 attorneys answering