Skip to main content

Am I subject to alimony payment?

Pensacola, FL |
Filed under: Alimony

I've been living with a woman for three years (Florida) and we have a 2 year old daughter. We're not married and I've never refered to her as such. If we separtate, will I owe alimony or any type of support other than child support?

Attorney Answers 1


Alimony is not an issue if you have not been married. Florida does not recognize common law marriage. Even if it were an issue, with a 3 year relationship, there is a presumption against permanent alimony.

As you noted, you and the mom will both be responsible for supporting your child, no matter what the state of your relationship is.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics