Am i still required by law to meet the minimum wage per hour for hours worked if an employee creates damage to our company?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hialeah, FL

Flag

we had an employee who drove trucks over the road ran out of fuel wher he ran out of fuel it required a wrecker truck because he was blocking traffic. we chardge back the wrecker. a lady called from florida labor dept and stated that we must pay at least minimum wage for all hours worked. we understand this, and we due. our drivers are compensated per mile and well exceed that mark for there hour of service. in this case the deduction from his pay would put him under that. what does rthe law say about that?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered July 27, 2011 10:33. You failure to pay at least a minimum wage rate, as required by Florida law, subjects you to a claim. Your seeking compensation for your employees mishaps is a separate action.

  2. Contributor Level 13

    Answered July 27, 2011 10:43. You need to pay your employee at least minimum wage in Florida, otherwise, you may be subject to a lawsuit for compensation and possibly other damages. However, depending on the circumstances that caused "damage" to your company, you may be able to bring a separate cause of action.

    Please feel free to call either myself, or one of the other attorneys in my office, to discuss your matter in greater detail. You may have the right to be compensated for certain expenses also. However, I would want to speak with you in detail regarding this incident and any possible injuries you may have. Please call my office at (561) 368-3363 or toll free at 1 (855) 368-3363 or visit my website at www.ShinerLawGroup.com

    Legal Disclaimer:
    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.
    Mr. Shiner is licensed to practice law in the State and Federal Courts of Florida. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and time lines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Shiner strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received. To learn more about David I. Shiner or the Shiner Law Group, P.A. please call our office at (561) 368-3363 or toll free at 1 (855) 368-3363 or visit website at www.ShinerLawGroup.com or www.InCourt.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary