Am I still liable for 1993 st tax if my ony income noe is SS
San Diego, CA
Viewed 12 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
If I have a state tax debt from 1993, and my only source of income now is Social Security, can the state still hold me responsiblr for that debt?
Answers (1)Henry Daniel Lively
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, and they can garnish your Social Security.
Disclaimer - This response does not constitute legal, accounting or other professional advice. Only through a personal, confidential consultation with qualified legal counsel can anyone properly evaluate their own unique estate planning challenges and determine what, if any, appropriate legal strategies and tactics should be implemented to meet those challenges. Circular 230 Disclaimer - “Nothing in this response is intended or written to be used, and cannot be used by any person for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties regarding any transactions or matters addressed herein. You should always seek advice from independent tax advisors regarding the same.”
Back to Search Results
Next question: What is the process of starting probate in the state of Hawaii Previous question: Do I need an attorney? |