Am i still legally married if the man i married was still married and didnt get divorced until 6 months into our marriage?

Asked 11 months ago - Portsmouth, VA

Am i still legally married if the man i married was still married and didnt get divorced until 6 months into our marriage?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. James Donald Garrett

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    6

    Answered . Your marriage is void "ab initio", or "from the start". You need to talk to an attorney to file an annulment immediately.

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any... more
  2. David Michael Mccormick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . I have handled several cases recently concerning the same issue. Good News- your marriage is void and you would receive an annulment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,525 answers this week

2,715 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,525 answers this week

2,715 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary