Skip to main content

Am i still eligible for the dream act if ive had a dwi?

Arlington, TX |

i got a dwi and i know one of the dream act requirements is "good moral character". am i still eligible?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Driving under the influence is considered a significant misdemeanor, which disqualifies potential applicants. You might want to consult with an experienced immigration attorney to verify if your prior acts will disqualify you for this relief. You might also discover that you are eligible for something else.

    The answer provided does not create an attorney-client relationship and is only based on the information submitted in the question. If other information were submitted, it could result in a different answer. Consult with an experienced immigration law attorney for legal advice.


  2. DACA has specific requirements for misdemeanors vs. felonies. I suggest you seek out an immigration attorney that can review your case

    AAA Law Firm 614-300 2884 Absent a signed representation agreement with this firm, answers to your posted questions should not be construed as legal advice nor does it create an attorney/client relationship.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics