Am i still eligible for the dream act if ive had a dwi?

Asked over 2 years ago - Arlington, TX

i got a dwi and i know one of the dream act requirements is "good moral character". am i still eligible?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jonathan Scott Greene

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Driving under the influence is considered a significant misdemeanor, which disqualifies potential applicants. You might want to consult with an experienced immigration attorney to verify if your prior acts will disqualify you for this relief. You might also discover that you are eligible for something else.

    The answer provided does not create an attorney-client relationship and is only based on the information submitted... more
  2. Abiola O Adesioye

    Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . DACA has specific requirements for misdemeanors vs. felonies. I suggest you seek out an immigration attorney that can review your case

    AAA Law Firm 614-300 2884 Absent a signed representation agreement with this firm, answers to your posted... more

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,857 answers this week

3,097 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,857 answers this week

3,097 attorneys answering