Am I still eligible for misdemeanor probation(never been charged with a misdemeanor), if I've been on Felony probation.

Asked over 1 year ago - Arlington, TX

I rented a television from a rental store and sold it to a friend because I needed the money. I lost my job shortly after that and the company is threatening to file theft charges on me for the $1300 I owe. I have never had a misdemeanor or theft charge but was on felony probation years ago for drug charges.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Spencer James Cahoon

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I believe you are eligible for misdemeanor probation (community control). It is certainly less likely if you have a prior felony case, but that is not a disqualifier.

    The only disqualifying conditions are listed in Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42.12, Section 3. You do not appear to be disqualified under the information you provided.

    I see that one colleague has already reached the opposite conclusion, so I am open to correction. That being said, my current reading of the law suggests that you are eligible for probation

    Answers to Avvo questions are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  2. Raymond Ellis Daniel

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No.

  3. Brian Richard Gray

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you were successfully discharged from a deferred felony probation, the answer is yes. Even if you were convicted of a felony you can be given probation by a Judge in any misdemeanor case, you just cannot make an application for probation from a jury.

  4. John Walter Robinson

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Yes. In a plea if the State agrees and the judge agrees or if the judge punished you, he could grant probation. You could not get from a jury.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,468 answers this week

3,639 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,468 answers this week

3,639 attorneys answering