Skip to main content

Am I still cover with wc even the Dr. released me to light duty while I'm still on cast and pain.?

Rancho Cucamonga, CA |

I am a nurse got fractured on left ankle while doing my rounds at work. WC told my Dr, need to be back to work next week with my cast on and still on pain medications. Do I have a case?

Attorney Answers 3


Did you get injured at work ?
If so you have a great work computer case
The key to a successful case is medical control
Call my office with more info tomorrow if you like.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


You have a WC case. Ankles heal most of the time, but you might have some residual disability.

We offer general concepts, but you should give ALL your facts to a licensed Attorney in your state before you RELY upon any legal advice.

Mark as helpful


You have a workers compensation claim that should be filed with your employer

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics