Am I still considered married if my husbands last marriage was not annulled?

Asked over 2 years ago - Lanham, MD

Flag

My "husband" just found out that a previous marriage was annulled and he is still legally married to the other woman and has filed for divorce.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    Answered November 14, 2010 18:04. Unfortunately, your marriage is invalid. Once he obtains a divorce, you can get married (again).

  2. Contributor Level 9

    Answered November 15, 2010 15:05. This question is confusing. If your husband's previous marriage was annulled, then he would not have to get a divorce in relation to that marriage.
    If you do not have an attorney, I would be pleased to discuss this further.
    Sincerely,
    Fred A. Cohen, Esq.
    fcohen@divorcecustody.com
    This response is intended to be a general statement of law that should not be relied upon as legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary