Am I responsible for the medical bills of my deceased husband?

Asked over 1 year ago - Cincinnati, OH

Insurance company failed to pay his medical bill. My husband passed away in April, 2012.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert John Willis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Ohio has a law called the “Necessities” law. It requires a spouse to pay for certain items, including medical bills, for a spouse. If there is not money in the estate to cover these expenses, you should call the providers and try to negotiate the amount. Tell them your story and see what they will do for you.

  2. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . In most states, spouses are responsible to pay each others medical debts. Remember the wedding vows were "for better for worse, for richer, for poorer, in sickness & in health." If your husband left an estate that is eligible for probate, the medical debts can be paid through probate instead of by you. Hope this perspective helps!

Related Topics

Estate planning

Estate planning refers to the process in which you decide and document what happens to your assets after you die, by making things like wills or trusts.

Marriage and prenups

Entering into a prenuptial agreement before marriage can protect certain assets in the event of a divorce, but such agreements must be carefully written.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,029 answers this week

3,426 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,029 answers this week

3,426 attorneys answering