Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Am I responsible for the debt of a person who has named me as being responsible for their estate when they pass.

The wiil has not been notarized, I have not signed the will or agreed to being responsible. I do not wish to be involved with this person.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

Latigo

Where you write “named me as being responsible for their estate”, I gather that the maker of the will has nominated you to administer the will as the executor or personal representative.

You are certainly free to decline that position. However, since you are talking in future tense “when they pass” you should promptly inform the individual, before he or she passes, that you do not wish to assume that responsibility.

Whatever, you are not going to be liable for any debts simply by virtue of being named and/or appointed the personal representative of the estate.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now