am I responsible for paying back an insurance overpayment if i have told them about it
Florida
Viewed 86 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
insurance car payoff:
My son and I received two insurance checks for a car payoff 2 years ago. I sent the second one back and they sent it back to me to cash. They over paid, us double. I told them about it and do I owe the money now if they want it back?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Fran Brochstein
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes. You knew it was not your money. If you spent it, then offer to make monthly payments.
Shawn C Newman
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 2 other states.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Thanks for your question. Since I am an attorney, I cannot ethically give you specific legal advice on your situation, since you are not my client, but I can only provide you with general information that you may find helpful.
You should plan on repaying this money, as there does not seem any justifiable position to keep the money when you know it is not yours. Without more information, the best advice that I can recommend to you is to contact a attorney in your area and discuss the situation further with him. This information is not intended to substitute for professional legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. You should accept legal advice only from a licensed legal professional with whom you have an attorney-client relationship. Best of luck to you, Shawn C. Newman, Esq. Attorney At Law 1881 NE 26th Street, Suite 212E Wilton Manors, FL 33305 (877) 552-9385 Shawn@ShawnNewman.com Licensed to practice law in New Jersey, Florida and the District of Columbia |