We rent a commercial space that is oddly divided. We signed the lease for 123 Fake Street, which we've come to find out is only the downstairs portion of the space. We were given the electric meter # by the landlord for this space when we signed the lease and have been paying it each month. The landlord just let us know that the top floor is under a different address, say 456 Not Real Ave. He has been paying the electric bill for this address for 6 months now. He came to us and is looking to collect about $1000 in electric bills for the past months on the meter/address we were never told about. I have no issue paying going forward as it is our space, but can he just demand the $1000 to be paid right now, being that the mix up was not our fault?