Am I responsible for outstanding bills?
Nashville, TN
Viewed 67 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
My husband and I were recipients of a Payable on Death account-The estate was sold prior to death and there are no assets. Am I responsible for outstanding bills?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Steven Wayne Grant
This attorney is licensed in Tennessee.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Simply put, the answer is no. In TN, A payable on death account is not part of the decedent's probate estate. Generally, only the decedent’s probate estate is subject to creditor’s claims.
PLEASE NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Defense witness who does not want to lie Previous question: Husband wants divorce, leaves house and now wants me to leave, should I? |