Am I responsible for my mother's debts after her death? She has no estate.
Long Beach, CA
Viewed 32 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
no monies left
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Brian Richard Dinday
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No, you are not.
Steven Alan Fink
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
My colleague is correct, assuming she did not give her assets to you while she was still alive.
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No, as long as you didn't co-sign or guarantee any obligations of hers.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Keith Joseph Moten
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You're not responsible for the debts of your mother's estate. However, if there is equity in a house that she owned, and you stand to inherit the property, upon filing a petition for probate, the creditor's claims may be satisfied out of the proceeds of the property, if the property is sold or otherwise transfered.
I recommend that you speak to an attorney as soon as possible. If you like, you can contact me directly at kmotenesq@yahoo.com. This information is not intended to substitute for professional legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. You should accept legal advice only from a licensed legal professional with whom you have an attorney-client relationship. |