| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Am I responsible for my husband's credit card debt & it's his credit card only & we live in FL?
Hollywood, FL
Viewed 147 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Also, I believe my name is not on the credit card at all. He signed up for this credit card under his name against my wishes. He has a disability and he has is incapable to work physically or mentally. The credit card company is calling at least 2 to 3 times a day. Also, a lawyer representing the credit card has left messages on the answering machine.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Paul Joseph Mccord
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As a general rule, you are NOT responsible for debts which your husband has incurred exclusively in his name. However, you should request copies of your credit reports from all three agencies (Experian, TransUnion, and Equifax) to be sure that his creditors are not reporting those debts as your debts. As a bankruptcy lawyer who has been representing people in Florida for over 11 years, I have found that most credit card companies will report the debt on the spouses credit report simply because the spouse is an "authorized user" of the card. If this has happened to you, you may need to file disputes with the credit reporting agencies to get them to delete those debts from your credit report.
|