Am I responsible for my husband's business debt?

My name is not on anything involved with this incorporated small business. Upon the closing of this business or his death, will I be held personally responsible for the company debt? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
I am not licensed to practice law in your state.

These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

The purpose of a corporation is to protect the humans who own it. If you have no ownership, then you should have no liablity for its debts.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard