Am I responsible for hitting and injuring another driver while driving company car during lunch break
Washington, DC
Viewed 170 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
borrowed my company car for 30 min lunch break and hit and injured a driver at a stop light.:
i work at a car dealership and was told by the key shack attendant ( not a manager) it was ok to borrow a car for 30 mins during a lunch break. while out, i rear-ended a stopped car at a light, causing injuries to the driver and a passenger. the other driver is now sueing the car dealership saying they are responsible for the injuries i caused.
what's going to hapen? is there a way I can defend myself as the driver? what should i do? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Howard Robert Roitman
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 3 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Stop talking about this on the internet (or anywhere else). If you have driver’s insurance call your insurance co. they will get you a lawyer. If not, look into getting a lawyer. Your employer almost certainly has ins. coverage and you are almost certainly a permissive driver, which generally means you have coverage. Ask your employer who is defending you through their insurance.
If you rear ended someone in most circumstances you are libel (it is not clear to me whether your employer will be libel, the fact that you where going to lunch may or may not get them out of it) Even if you are libel, the other drivers conduct may have contributed to the accident perhaps reducing the amount of your liability. I don’t know how this will effect your relationship with your employer See a lawyer ASAP. |