Am I responsible for early cancellation fee?

I started service with the electric company, Direct Energy, around November 17th 2009. I am trying to cancel now 6 months later. The woman on the phone told me I was subject to a $100 cancellation fee because I'm not staying with them for 12 months. IF THEY CAN NOT PROVIDE A RECORDING OR SIGNED DOCUMENT WHERE I AGREED TO THIS, AM I RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FEE? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

Generally, the utility companies use a third party verification company which records this type of contract and keeps the recordings. While Direct Energy may not have the recording, it doesn't mean it can't be found and produced. If the term was 12 months and you leave early, you do owe the fee.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities / Investment Fraud Resources

View all Securities / Investment Fraud Answers & Advice