Am I responsible for Child Support after the age of 18 if the child did not graduate high school?
Lakeland, FL
Viewed 36 times.
Posted 20 days ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
I was ordered to pay support until child graduated High School based on mothers false testimony that he would graduate by age 19. He did not graduate, nor has he yet graduated at age 20. The law says reasonable expectation of graduation, which he has yet to do. I was served with contempt of court paper for refusing to pay this, and she is also asking for 18 years of health insurance premiums to be reimbursed to her she claims I have not provided, ALL LIES!! REDICULOUS!! Please help. Thank You.
Additional information
Just a side note he did not even attend school in 11th grade and was absent from school 40 days out of the required school year for 12th grade. He did not pass fcat writing or communication tests which are also required for graduation. Answers (1)Johnnie B Byrd Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 3 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can simply stop paying if your support is not being deducted and you were otherwise current at the time the child turned 18 with no expectation of graduating before age 19. Otherwise, you will have to file a petition with the court to stop your child support based upon the facts you related. If the support is being deducted from your wages you will most likely have to file a petition unless the State support office will acknowledge what you have stated and stop the support without a court order.
Whether you must pay the health insurance premiums depends upon the language in your divorce judgment, but if the mother has waited 18 years to pursue the health insurance premiums she might have a hard time convincing the judge to make you pay it because she has waited so long. |