Am I responsible for any medical expenses he may have aquired in the USA?

My husband and I have been married for five years BUT he lives in the USA and I live in Canada. Due to immigration issues we have NEVER lived together, he has never lived in Canada nor me in the USA. He recently broke his leg and with no medical coverage, the hospital has sent him a bill for $1000. The hospital is asking for all my banking information, tax returns, pay stubs, etc. The hospital says that I am responsible to pay this debt? Please clarify. Thank you.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
We will need additional information, however, if you are not a US citizen and you did not sign an affidavit of support for him, you probably will not be responsible for these debts.
0 0
Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
The hospital will have trouble gaining jurisdiction on a resident of another country who never received the treatment and has no assets in the County. Washington is a community property state I don't know about Canada.

Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.