Am I responsible for a debt if the person I had a joint account with writes bad checks?

Asked 4 months ago - Kearney, NE

Flag

The person I used to share a checking account with wrote checks after I had moved away from the town that our old bank is in.
She signed the checks with her name not mine but the bank and place she wrote them to are calling me telling me I have to pay them.
Am I responsible for that or is the person who wrote and signed the checks responsible for paying it off?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    Answered January 09, 2013 07:11. Yes, if it is a joint checking account. I would move to close the account and see if you can work out an agreement to pay the money back.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary