Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Am i required to surender my back pay to private disability insurer?

i received back-pay award for ss-disability then was contacted by private long-term disability provider who indicated the back-pay monies needed to be surrendered to them. is this true?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
The contract for LTD typically requires individuals to apply for SSDI benefits. The contract with the LTD company will require you to reimburse them for the SSDI benefits. If you do not, typically they will offset future SSDI benefits until they recover the money that they claim is theirs. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now