Am I required to report a potential crime that I heard about secondhand? I want to give benefit of the doubt.

Asked 4 months ago - Cary, IL

Flag

If someone told me about a potential crime that they think they saw another person commit, but they are not even 100% sure it was a crime, do I have to report it legally to anyone? I feel I am being bullied into telling someone what I saw, but if I am not even 100% sure of what my friend saw, I do not feel right reporting it. I am a contractor, not employee, of the place that sponsored the activity where my friend thinks she saw a law being broken, but she is not even 100% sure. I am being bullied into giving names of a person who potentially broke the law by this employer. Again, I am a contractor for them , not employee, in Illinois. Please help. I don't want to ruin someone's character, either. But I also don't want them to get away with committing a crime.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 31, 2013 12:43. Generally speaking, you are under no obligation to report a crime, especially if you are not a witness. If you are on probation or under any other ethical duty to report a crime, that changes things.
    Who is pressuring you and why?

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered January 31, 2013 15:06. You seem to be describing hearsay within hearsay. First, you have no obligation to report on what you have heard might have happened. This would not preclude you from choosing to cooperate with an investigation if asked, but you are not under any obligation to do so. How can you be bullied to say something you say you did not see, but were rather only told somebody else saw?

    It sounds like you are being asked to speculate and by your own admission, you did not see anything. My best advice would be to say nothing as it seems you are uncomfortable and are being dragged into somebody else's issue.

    Good luck and keep a calm perspective.

    This answer is marginal legal advice and does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Every client and... more
  3. Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 31, 2013 13:01. No, you are not required.

  4. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 31, 2013 21:01. You have no personal knowledge and no obligation to report anything.

  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 31, 2013 15:02. Nope.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary