| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Am I required to present identification upon the request of an officer of the law without a reason being presented to me?
Phoenix, AZ
Viewed 54 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Civil Rights
Flag as objectionable
Just because the officer feels like asking for ID doesn't sound like a reasonable excuse to me. I've been stopped as a teenager and asked to show ID and I did because as a teen I suppose I was intimidated. But if he was just trying to get to know the people on his beat I would be more inclined to do so, but then he wouldn't need to see ID then would he?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The best advice is to comply by showing a valid ID. You may not know what the officer is observing, and because you have nothing to hide, avoiding any confrontation is the best method.
Good luck. |