am I required to pay support after my child turns 19 and I still have one more that turns 19 in 2017
Denver, CO
Viewed 20 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
ome child is 19 in 2011 the other in 2017 am i required to pay support for the 1st child until the younger is 19 aslo am i still required to pay support if the child does not live in the home after the age of 18
Answers (1)Culver Winston Van Der Jagt
This attorney is licensed in Colorado.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Excellent question. Under most circumstances, the answer is "yes." Absent a motion to modify child support, you will be required to pay the same amount of child support until the youngest is 19. HOWEVER, you have a right to request a modification of the child support you are currently paying and you should do that (in 2011), so that the court does a calculation for one child instead of two. Depending on your income and your ex's income, this will likely substantially decrease your child support obligation from 2011 -2017. If you don't do this, you will just be paying too much, but there will be no automatic adjustment. The second question about the child living outside the home is also a great question, but it cannot be answered with those facts alone. I think it is a question for a judge to decide based on the totality of the circumstances. I don't think it would cost you much to have an attorney represent you in this action in 2011 and I would strongly recommend that you get one.
Culver
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can an attorney drop your case simply for not timely paying attorney's fees? Previous question: Robbery or Attempted Theft |